Independent Funeral Directors Warwick

Privacy Policy

Privacy and cookie policy

This policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you provide us with when you use this website. In the event that you have any questions about this policy, or you do not agree with it, please contact our customer services department at info@footprintsfuneraldirectors.co.uk or on 0121 288 1302 prior to using this website. We may change our policy from time to time by updating this page. We advise that you check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes we may have made. This policy is effective from 26th June 2013.

What do we collect in terms of information?

You may use this website without need to provide us with any information. Additional services however may be available if we have been provided with specific information about you. We may collect the following information: Your name and provided contact information, including your email address, geographical address and submitted company details Any information you have provided regarding your professional or personal interests, demographics, your experience using our products and contact preferences in order that we can provide you with further communications in regard to Footprints Funeral Directors products and services The information we collect, what do we do with it? Information is normally used to provide you with better service and in particular, for the following:
  • To provide you with answers to questions presented via our website
  • For record keeping internally to Footprints Funeral Directors
  • So that we can improve our website
  • In order that we can update you regarding updates to this website
  • So that we can tailor our website content or layout of the for each individual
  • To allow us to provide you with any publications to which you have subscribed to via our website
  • To enable us to respond to your media requests about us
We may contact you in one of the following ways; phone, email, fax or mail, unless you have registered your preferred method of contact or have requested that we do not contact you.

Cookies – What are they?

Cookies are a piece of text, which requests permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. When you agree (or your browser agrees automatically if you have configured it to work that way), your browser will add a small text file. A cookie helps to analyse web usage or lets website operators know when you have visited a particular site. Cookies also allow particular web applications to respond to you as an individual. A web application can tailor its operations to your exact needs, likes, and dislikes by collecting and storing information about your preferences. Footprints Funeral Directors will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information relating to you.

How to control and delete cookies

Many people have concerns relating to cookies, although we believe that there is a benefit that you and Footprints Funeral Directors gain from the correct use is valuable to both parties. It is possible delete the files that contain cookies these files are generally stored as a working part of your preferred Internet browser. In the event that you want to restrict or prevent the cookies which are set by footprintsfuneraldirectors.co.uk, or for that matter any other website you use, or if you want to get a notification of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely, you can do this within your internet browser settings. Most of the mainstream Internet browsers provide a Help function within the browser that should explain how you could do this. It should be noted that declining or denying cookies may stop you from being able to use a website to the best of its capability. You, alternatively, may wish to visit the following site www.aboutcookies.org which will provide you with comprehensive information on how you should do this on a wide variety of Internet browsers. You will find valuable information on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as a wealth of general information relating to cookies. Information on how you can make these changes to the browser on your mobile device you will need to refer to your manual. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using footprintsfuneraldirectors.co.uk, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Direct marketing

We would like to provide you with information about products which we think you may find interesting. We may send you such information by mail, telephone or fax. When you provide us with contact information, you will be given the opportunity to advise us that you do not want to have your contact information used for any direct marketing purposes. In the event that you request this as an option, we will not send you any direct marketing. You are of course able to change your mind at any time by contacting us by email at info@footprintsfuneraldirectors.co.uk You can alternatively reach us by telephone on 0121 288 1302.

Email marketing

Normally we prefer to provide you with any information above by email. We, however, appreciate that spam email has become more of a problem in recent years. If you are currently a customer or have previously requested information relating to our products, we may from time to time send you material about our range of products by email, unless you have requested that we do not provide this information. If you have provided us with us with your personal information in order to receive email marketing from us, we will continue to provide you with marketing information emails unless you request that the service is stopped.

Who do we share this information with?

We never transfer, divulge, trade, circulate or lease your personal information to any third party other than subsidiaries of Footprints Funeral Directors without your express permission except where necessary for the reasons indicated in the “What we do with the information we collect” section or where required to do so by law. We may release your personal information to our authorised direct marketing or other agents unless express that you do not want this to happen.

How to get copies of the information we have collected?

It is possible for you to request access to the details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us Footprints Funeral Directors, Partridge Cottage, Henley Road, Hampton on the Hill, Warwickshire, CV35 8QT, email info@footprintsfuneraldirectors.co.uk or call us on 0121 288 1302. If you feel that any of the information we hold relating to you is either false or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will then update or correct any errors as soon as possible.

Your Security

At Footprints Funeral Directors, we are committed to ensuring your privacy and that any data relating to you is secure. So that we can prevent any unauthorised access or disclosure we have implemented a range of suitable physical, electronic and managerial processes to protect and secure the information we collect from you online. We regularly link to other websites, and you should be aware that these sites are not within our control. When you have navigated away from our website, we will not be responsible for the security and privacy of any personal information you provide on these sites. It is advised that you exercise caution and ensure that you are aware of the privacy statement that applies to the site to which you have navigated.